Find My Kennel

FMK Stories · Access

Where Every Vet Has the Most Dogs

The vet shortage is usually measured per person. We measured it per dog: each state's estimated dog population divided by its veterinary practices. The gap between the most and least stretched states is wide.

Dogs per veterinary practice

1,248
dogs per practice, nationally

79.4M dogs · 63,615 practices

1,879
in Utah, the most stretched
760
in Vermont, the least
2.5×
the gap between them

Is there a vet shortage? It depends where your dog lives

The veterinary shortage has been in the news for years: clinics booking weeks out, practices closing their books to new patients, owners driving past three vets to find one that will see them. The usual measure is veterinarians per resident. That misses the point. People don’t take themselves to the vet; they take their animals, and dog ownership varies a lot from state to state.

So we turned it around. For every state we estimated how many dogs live there and divided by the number of veterinary practices in our directory. Nationally that comes to about 1,248 dogs per practice. The states sit a long way either side of it.

Dogs per vet practice, by state

Most stretched first. A higher number means more dogs competing for each clinic — the places where waits are likeliest to be long.

#StateDogs per practicePracticesEst. dogsPractices per 100k people
1Utah1,879440826,68812.4
2Nevada1,768412728,38312.6
3Idaho1,638422691,06720.8
4West Virginia1,638325532,21818.4
5New Mexico1,613354570,99416.7
6Alabama1,5959791,561,87318.9
7Mississippi1,594552879,86718.7
8Delaware1,588152241,41514.3
9Texas1,5365,1857,962,97016.4
10Hawaii1,477204301,23614.2
11South Carolina1,4689971,463,86817.9
12Alaska1,457133193,75518
13Arizona1,4301,3391,914,49317.6
14Tennessee1,4261,4082,007,84219.2
15Georgia1,3782,1072,904,35418.6
16Louisiana1,3789001,240,63019.5
17Arkansas1,377629865,86220.2
18North Carolina1,3552,1232,877,43019
19North Dakota1,284160205,40320
20California1,2585,9947,538,58815.2
21Indiana1,2541,3971,751,14320
22Maryland1,2431,0891,353,81617.4
23Michigan1,2411,9072,365,87418.8
24Virginia1,2331,6832,074,39319
25New Jersey1,2311,4491,784,37015.2
26Ohio1,2202,3932,918,95720.1
27Pennsylvania1,2112,5193,050,68319.3
28Washington1,2081,5471,869,03819.3
29Kentucky1,2061,0261,237,58822.3
30Missouri1,1801,3961,647,89822.3
31New York1,1702,8963,387,61114.5
32Nebraska1,168454530,33222.5
33Minnesota1,1651,1691,361,98320.1
34Oklahoma1,1581,0191,179,92024.7
35Rhode Island1,149170195,26415.3
36Oregon1,0839911,073,18323.2
37Illinois1,0812,2342,414,09317.6
38Wisconsin1,0771,3601,465,00522.8
39Florida1,0764,9015,275,31320.9
40Massachusetts1,0741,1671,253,39616.3
41Colorado1,0311,6001,650,32826.6
42Connecticut973775753,92921
43South Dakota945260245,74327.8
44Kansas929842782,41328.3
45Montana899386346,95233.7
46Maine865382330,51527
47Iowa849958813,22429.6
48Wyoming829195161,60133.1
49New Hampshire818394322,35827.8
50Vermont760203154,35831.5

Where the vet shortage is worst

The most stretched states are Utah (1,879), Nevada (1,768), Idaho (1,638), West Virginia (1,638) and New Mexico (1,613). The best supplied are Vermont (760), New Hampshire (818), Wyoming (829), Iowa (849) and Maine (865) — a 2.5× difference between the two ends of the table.

Two kinds of state crowd the top. Fast-growing Mountain West states such as Utah, Nevada and Idaho have added people and dogs faster than clinics. And a band of Southern states combines high dog ownership with modest numbers of practices. The best-supplied end is rural and northern: small states and farm states where a practice serves a modest local population, often treating livestock as well as pets.

The per-dog view changes the ranking. Counted per resident instead, New York (14.5), California (15.2), New Jersey (15.2), Rhode Island (15.3) and Massachusetts (16.3) would sit among the ten thinnest states (practices per 100,000 people). They drop out of the per-dog top ten because fewer of their households own a dog. A state with few vets and few dogs is not short of vets.

What to do if your state is near the top

Register with a practice before you need one, especially with a new puppy or after a move. Ask whether they take new patients and how far out routine appointments are booking. Know where your nearest emergency hospital is, because an overbooked general practice is the one most likely to send you there after hours: our emergency vet map counts them state by state. Where the waits are long, two kinds of practice fill gaps: house-call vets for routine care at home, and low-cost and spay/neuter clinics for vaccines and surgery. For distance rather than crowding, see our pet-care access study.

Vet shortage by state: common questions

Which state has the worst vet shortage? By dogs per practice, Utah: about 1,879 dogs for every veterinary practice in our directory, against about 1,248 nationally.

Which state has the most vets per dog? Vermont, at about 760 dogs per practice.

How many veterinary practices are there in the US? Our directory lists 63,615 live veterinary practices across the 50 states and DC.

The caveats

Practices, not veterinarians. A one-vet clinic and a hospital with twenty doctors each count once. States where care is concentrated in large hospitals will look more stretched here than they are.

Dogs are an estimate. The dog population is a household ownership rate applied to the state population, not a census of dogs. It is directional, not precise, and cats are not counted.

Mixed practices. In farm states some practices split their time with livestock and horses, so the dog-facing capacity is lower than the count suggests.

DC is not ranked. The District has 38 practices for a population that largely uses clinics in suburban Maryland and Virginia, so its ratio describes a city boundary, not access.

Where these numbers come from

We counted 63,615live veterinary practices in our directory by state and divided each state’s estimated dog population (AVMA household dog-ownership rates applied to Census 2025 populations) by that count. A practice is a listed clinic or hospital, not an individual veterinarian. DC is left out of the ranking — see the caveats.

Every figure on this page is read from our own directory when the page builds, so it moves as the data does. For the same dataset treated at full length — sample bars, percentiles and methodology — see FMK Research.