Find My Kennel

FMK Stories · Geography

America's Most Dog-Serviced Cities

Which US city actually has the most pet care per resident? Not the ones the 'most dog-friendly cities' lists name — we counted the facilities.

Facilities per 100,000 residents

152.6
Fort Myers, FL

the most dog-serviced city in America

34
median large US city
4.5×
leader vs the median city
5 of 10
top-ten cities in Florida

The answer is Florida, mostly

Fort Myers, Florida tops the list with 152.6 pet-care facilities per 100,000 residents — 155 businesses for 101,581 people. That is 4.5× the median large American city, which is a much wider gap than the “most dog-friendly cities” lists tend to imply.

The concentration is the real story: 5 of the top ten cities are in Florida. The usual explanations for a dog-friendly city — walkability, parks, young professionals — don’t obviously predict that. Retirement demography and year-round outdoor weather do, and they describe the Florida Gulf coast precisely.

Note what this measures and what it doesn’t. A high rate means a lot of businesses per resident, which is a good proxy for choice and competition. It is not a measure of quality, price, or whether the city is pleasant to walk a dog in. For price we have measured that separately.

The top 25 cities

Cities of 100,000+ residents, ranked by total pet-care facilities per 100,000 people. The category columns show what that supply is actually made of.

#CityPopulationTotalPer 100kVetGroomBoard
1Fort Myers, FL101,581155152.6934920
2Boca Raton, FL101,582132129.9765112
3Wilmington, NC126,809130102.5555720
4Knoxville, TN202,02120199.51086530
5Miami, FL489,81246995.825318155
6Orlando, FL333,88831895.217310844
7Edmond, OK100,4799493.6493514
8Columbia, SC147,03513692.5754522
9Lakeland, FL125,52011289.266389
10Scottsdale, AZ243,00621688.91257133
11Bend, OR107,3428882452916
12Tampa, FL413,55432478.316512250
13Fort Collins, CO171,50013478.1962716
14Longmont, CO100,1097877.9442315
15Cincinnati, OH314,36724577.91407942
16Savannah, GA149,44011375.6653515
17Vancouver, WA199,69814974.6804826
18Davie, FL110,8518274463010
19West Palm Beach, FL127,1899473.9502621
20Springfield, MO169,84712573.6625019
21Topeka, KS125,7959273.1483711
22Fort Lauderdale, FL188,67713772.6685716
23Clearwater, FL114,3648271.749268
24Conroe, TX119,5648470.3383216
25Dayton, OH136,6889368483811

The caveats

City limits are arbitrary. Facilities are matched to the city named in their address, so a metro split across many small municipalities scatters its supply while a city with generous boundaries absorbs it. This is the single biggest distortion in the table, and it is why we floor the ranking at 100,000 residents rather than ranking every town.

Regional hubs are flattered.A city that serves a large surrounding rural population carries facilities its own residents alone wouldn’t support — a genuine advantage if you live there, but it means the rate overstates how much competition each local resident is really driving.

Supply, not quality. Every facility counts once regardless of size or standard.

Where these numbers come from

We counted every live pet-care facility in our directory — vets, groomers, boarding kennels, daycares and self-serve washes — against Census population for each US city, and ranked the 343 cities with at least 100,000 residents by facilities per 100,000 people.

Every figure on this page is read from our own directory when the page builds, so it moves as the data does. For the same dataset treated at full length — sample bars, percentiles and methodology — see FMK Research.